Register | Log In

Privacy Statement

Personal Data Privacy and Protection Policy Summary (See Below For Our Full GDPR Policy)

Watsons considers the privacy and protection of its clients' personal data to be of utmost importance. To ensure that you feel confident about providing us with your personal information when communicating with us and using our services, we outline below our practices in relation to the collection and use of personal data.

Purposes
Watsons will collect, record, store and use your personal data but only to enable you to consign or purchase property or services. We do not store/retain any bank, credit or debit card information.

Privacy
We will not share your Personal Data with anyone outside the Watsons company.

We may from time to time however need to disclose your personal data to agents or contractors of Watsons to enable us to process transactions or communicate with you. Where we do so it will be on the basis that they are required to keep the information confidential and will not use the information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for Watsons.

Exceptions
While we will not voluntarily disclose your personal data we may disclose such information if we are required to do so by a Court Order, if we are requested by government or law enforcement authorities, if we are required to do so pursuant to other legal processes, or if it becomes necessary to protect the rights or property of Watsons.

GDPR POLICY IN FULL

Watsons Auctions respect your right to privacy and comply with obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

We are committed to protecting any personal data that we collect. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to understand what personal information of yours is collected, how and when we might use or share your information, and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

This Privacy Policy also explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  By using our services, you agree to the use, collection and disclosure of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Definitions

In this privacy policy “we”, “us”, “our”, “Watsons” means Watsons Auctions, The Market, Burwash Road, Heathfield TN21 8RA.  All references to the client will be referred to as “you”, “your”, “customer” or “client”.


2. Who We Are

Watsons Auctions are a family run Auction Rooms and Valuers in Heathfield, East Sussex.  We have two auction rooms on the same site and have been established since 1873.


3. Types of Information Collected

We collect the following types of information:

Personal Data - This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, which includes your name, address, email address and telephone no.  This information is requested when you register to buy or sell with us.

Non-Personal Data – We do not collect or store any non-personal data.

Children - We do not accept registrations from anyone under the age of 18 and so no information is stored from children.

Social Media - Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature.


4. Purposes For Which We Hold Your Information

We will process any data you provide to us for the following purposes:

- To contact you directly regarding the sale or purchase of lots you are buying or selling

- For the purposes of security, and prevention and detection of fraud

Our legal basis for holding your personal data under GDPR:

We are entitled to use your data as we require it to carry out our contractual obligations to provide our services.


5. Storage And Management Of Your Personal Data

Data Storage - The data that we collect in connection with our services is stored on secure servers located in at Infinity Technology in Tunbridge Wells, Kent.

Cross-Border Data Transfers - We do not share information with any third parties either inside the EU or throughout the World.

Personal Data Retention Schedule - We only store your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was obtained or for any additional purpose we have explained to you.


6. Security Of Your Personal Data

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers. We use technical security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorized disclosure of information under our control. We use security measures including and not limited to: physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Online Payment Processing - We do not use any Online Payment Processing and therefore do not store any bank or credit/debit card information

SSL Certificate - Our website utilises industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of potentially sensitive information such as your name, address and other critically sensitive information. Information passed between your computer and our website cannot be read in the event someone else intercepts it.

This technology includes the following features:

Authentication – this assures your browser that your data is being sent to the correct computer server, and that the server is secure.

Encryption – this encodes the data, so that it cannot be read by anyone other than the secure server.

Data Integrity – this checks the data being transferred to ensure it has not been altered.

When you access a website secured by an SSL certificate, you will see https:// at the beginning of its URL. Your web browser may also show the connection as secure by displaying a “lock” icon in the address bar.

Website, Email & Server Security - We ensure to the best of our ability that our systems and servers are protected from hackers, viruses, intruders and other online and offline problems by utilising the latest web security features, along with real-time file scanning for malicious files, a comprehensive firewall and advanced email filters to protect our systems.


7. Disclosure Of Information To Third Parties

We share personal information in the following ways:

1 - Sale of Business. We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our business provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

2 -  Legal and Compliance Reasons. We may access, preserve and share your information with companies, organizations, governmental entities or individuals outside of our Company if we believe, in good faith, that the law requires us to do so. This may include, but is not limited to, responding to court orders or other legal processes (such as law enforcement requests). We may also access, preserve and share your information as necessary to: (i) establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against any legal claim; (ii) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected fraud or other illegal activities; (iii) prevent death or serious physical harm to any person; or (iv) investigate violations of our Terms & Conditions.

Our legal basis for disclosing your personal data under GDPR

 -             We are entitled to disclose your data as described in point 1 as the purposes stated are all within our legitimate interests.

-              We are entitled to disclose your data as described in point 2, on the basis that we are legally required to do so.


8. Links To External Websites

This website may contain links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these sites. When you leave this website, make sure you read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects your personal data.  This privacy policy applies only to information that is collected by Watsons Auctions.


9. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.


10. Your Rights

You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else.

Right to Object - You can object to our processing of your personal information. Please contact us.

Access to Your Personal Information - You can request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making.

You can make a request for access by contacting us at Watsons Auctions, The Market, Burwash Road, Heathfield, East Sussex TN21 8RA. Please make all requests for access in writing and provide us with evidence of your identity.

Right to Withdraw Consent - If you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Rectification - You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Erasure - You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability - You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Restriction - You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Personal Data Breach Notification - We ensure best to our ability that our systems and servers are protected from hackers, viruses, intruders and other online and offline problems, however if we experience a data breach of any kind, where a customer’s data has been compromised, a notification will be sent to all those affected within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.

Make a Complaint - You can make a complaint about how we have used your personal information to us, by contacting the supervisory body. The relevant authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk

We will not make any charge for responding to any request from you to exercise your privacy rights, and we will respond to your requests in accordance with our obligations under data protection law.






© 2003- 2018 Watsons Ltd  Terms and Conditions  Privacy